Privacy Policy

Education + Training Skills (ETS) is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals.

ETS staff and its third party organisations are expected to adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018.

Status of the Policy 

This Privacy Policy was originally approved by ETS SMT in May 2018. The content is reviewed annually by the Chief Executive Officer and General Manager (ETS’s Data Protection Compliance Officers).

A breach of this policy on an organisational basis may result in individual disciplinary action under the relevant ETS disciplinary procedures procedures.

Privacy Notice

  Who We Are

Education and Training Skills (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Education and Training Skills registered office is at ETS House Exeter and Truro and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1862892. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z8254066 and act as the data controller/data processor, with the designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Jacqueline Rees, and can be contacted at dataprotection@etsgroup.co.uk or on 01392 445444.

Information That We Collect

Education and Training Skills processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality, gender etc)
  • Unique Learner Number
  • Education Attainment

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Face to Face
  • Online forms
  • CV’s
  • Over the phone
  • From public sources such as Companies House/Learner Records Service

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Education and Training Skills takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw such consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide a service
  • We may collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • The information you supply may be used by the Education and Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN) and to create your Personal Learning Record, as part of the functions of the DfE. For more information about how your information is processed, and to access your Personal Learning Record, please refer to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Education and Training Skills processes in order to:

  • ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Education and Training Skills takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including measures such as:

  • SSL
  • Encryptions
  • Pseudonymisation
  • practices, restriction
  • IT authentication
  • Ransomware
  • Firewalls
  • Restricted Access

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Education and Training Skills, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Education and Training Skills only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. However, for European Social Funding purposes we are required to keep personal data up to the year 2030.

Data held by the ESFA which is stored in your Personal Learning Record is retained for 66 years. The ESFA may need to keep your other personal information, where held, indefinitely for research and statistical purposes. Records will be destroyed after being held for the legislated period of time required by the ESFA.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Owing to the products and services that we offer, Education and Training Skills sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you to such as learning difficulties and disabilities. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Promotions, Offers and preferred methods of contact (if applicable)

Occasionally, Education and Training Skills would like to contact you with details of the  products/offers/services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Education and Training Skills directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, you can opt in to be contacted via: –

  • Email
  • Phone
  • SMS

Lodging a Complaint

Education and Training Skills only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Contacting us about your information

 GDPR – Request personal data

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.